Sassy and Shabby

For the love of all things Vintage

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

WIWW

YAY!! It's Wednesday!! That means its time to show you what I wore!! I'm also gonna see what you all wore over at The Pleated Poppy http://thepleatedpoppy.com/blog/

I tried a few different things this week....the first was Wednesday when I wore a collared button down....very awkward for me....So I added heels and accessories hoping to girl it up....

What I am wearing:
Jacket - Old - 2003
Mint green shirt - Vintage via the Thrift (last week)
Capris - Maurices
Purse - Coach
Shoes - Target 2009
Accessories - Misc / made by me (Notice on my left wrist  - right wrist to you...I am wearing the rhinestone bracelet I polished last week)



I tried again to take a picture outside....and I feel like it was a miserable fail...how do all you outside photogs do it?!?!?

Can you guess where I went Thursday? My shirt is a hint....

I went on a field trip to the zoo with my son's 1st grade class (or else I would never have worn gym shoes with this ensemble)

What I am wearing:
Leopard Shirt - Rue 21
Collared Shirt - Target via the thrift (I mixed 2 patterns....the leopard and the pattern in the collared shirt)
Jeans - Maurices
Purse - Vintage Coach
Black gym shoes - Puma

Friday I piled on the accessories.....


What I am wearing:
New York Tee - Maurices
Capri's - Maurices
Flip Flops - Wal-Mart
Bracelets - Made by moi and past Mother's Day gifts handmade by Maya

Saturday was spent outdoors on a cool overcast day and I wanted to be comfy (hence the hood in case of rain - I should've dressed up the outfit with a scarf cuz it was chilly enough)
What I'm wearing:
Hooded Jacket - Walmart
Grey V-Neck Tee( Not seen) - Target
Jeans - Maurices
Purse - VIntage Coach
Gym Shoes - Nike old

Sunday was Mother's Day and if you saw my previous post you know I went flower shopping with my momma and then dinner with the fam

What I am wearing:
Shirt (can you see the lace panel in the sleeves) - Kohl's 2010
Leopard Scarf - Family Dollar
Capris - Maurices
Sandals - Thrifted

This is like where's Waldo....can anyone see the difference between the above and below pics?
Monday was a day spent in yoga pants getting stuff done....we all have those days and I figured since I documented it last week, we're cool!!

Tuesday was a day spent at the doctors office....3 different appointments....Now ladies, lemme tell you - if you are going for an ultrasound (NO, NOT PREGNANT) and the urologist (I am testing to be a kidney donor for my dad) all I had to do was pull my dress up INSTEAD of undressing, so just a lil tip...wear a dress and you get to keep your own clothes on!!

What I am wearing:
Brown Dress - Wal-Mart
Orange Purse - Thrifted last week
Wedges - Rocket Dog via Marshall's
I fell in LOVE with the pattern when I saw these!! And even though they are patterned, I figured they would be a neutral!! I figured if my feel were gonna be in the air, I should be wearing some FAB shoes!!


Can't wait to be inspired by what you wore!!

3 comments:

Jeanine Byers said...

Wow, you got dressed a lot! Can't say the same for myself, unfortunately. Love your leopard print scarf and shirt!!

Jill said...

Love your bracelets! You look great

Emily said...

Cute outfits! That orange bag is gorgeous!
Creamy